News

2022 U-16 Selection Camp Athletes Announced

by USA Field Hockey

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. - Following the conclusion of the 2021 Nexus Championship (NXC), presented by Harrow Sports, USA Field Hockey is pleased to announce the athletes selected to attend the U-16 Selection Camp, to be held in December 2021/January 2022.

 

USA Field Hockey would like to congratulate the following athletes on progressing to the U-16 Selection Camp. The 2022 U.S. U-16 Women’s National Team will be named at the conclusion of the Selection Camp.

 

U-16 Selection Camp Athletes:

Reese Anetsberger (Northbrook, Ill.), Helen Baldy (Ellicott City, Md.), Ella Beach (Northbrook, Ill.), Sadie Canelli (Boxford, Mass.), Lavinia Cartellieri (Greenwich, Conn.), Darcey Chapman (Summit, N.J.), Lilly Cimaroli (Glencoe, Ill.), Paige Cornelius (New Albany, Ohio), Corinne Courtright (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Reese D'Ariano (West Chester, Pa.), Abygail Deverka (Houston, Texas), Lily Dewan (Collegeville, Pa.), Faith Everett (Arnold, Md.), Sofia Ferri (Phoenixville, Pa.), Sofia Fidalgo Schioppa (Westport, Conn.), Abigail Gerdeman (Chester Springs, Pa.), Skylar Gilman (Odenton, Md.), Samantha Goin (Brambleton, Va.), Juana Gonzalez Peyru (Aventura, Fla.), Kamryn Henson (Cooksville, Md.), Jordyn Hollamon (Delmar, Del.), Grace Hunter (Mickleton, N.J.), Kristina Johnson (Houston, Texas), Katelyn Kearns (Arnold, Md.), Soren Izabella Kipphut (Woolwich Twp, N.J.), Norah Kirsch (Royersford, Pa.), Smilla Klas (Del Mar, Calif.), Darcy Kopsinis (Richmond, Va.), Anna Krebs (Louisville, Ky.), Campbell Lemmink (Yorktown, Va.), Amanda Martin (Leesburg, Va.), Sabrina McGroarty (Mickleton, N.J.), Saylor Milone (Bryn Mawr, Pa.), Isabella Moore (Southampton, N.J.), Isabel Morgan (Winnetka, Ill.), Danielle Murphy (Harrisburg, Pa.), Charlotte Nemec (Darien, Conn.), Emily Nicholls (Haddon Heights, N.J.), Morgan O'Donnell (Lincoln University, Pa.), Jaelen Perez (Broadlands, Va.), Avery Pollock (Hummelstown, Pa.), Catalina Quinteros (Miami, Fla.), Callie Rogers (Richmond, Va.), Riley Savage (Charlotte, N.C.), Merritt Skubisz (Houston, Texas), Opal Sparling (Chester Springs, Pa.), Madelyn Stevens (Morgantown, Pa.), Katelyn Strawser (Hummelstown, Pa.), Aubrey Turner (Downingtown, Pa.), Isabelle Vickery (Hunt Valley, Md.), Mia Ward (San Diego, Calif.), Melea Weber (Macungie, Pa.), Lilly Wojcik (New Freedom, Pa.), Shae Wozniak (Wayne, Pa.), Olivia Yelen (Kingston, Pa.)

 

Alternates for the U-16 Selection Camp are Brooke Bettencourt (Virginia Beach, Va.), Isabella Decesaris (Shavertown, Pa.), Avery Johnson (Mechanicsville, Va.), Madison Lawton (Virginia Beach, Va.), Sarah Mudd (Highland, Md.), Alexis Patterson (Malvern, Pa.) and Chase Strohm (Hummelstown, Pa.).

 

View the 2022 Rise Selection Camp Athletes.

USAFH logo

About Us

  • About USA Field Hockey
  • Hall of Fame
Field Hockey and USOPC Logo
  • Accessibility
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 Copyright USA Field Hockey - All Rights Reserved.