News

2024 WMH World Cup Teams Named

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - After careful review of more than 275 Masters athletes that participated in the selection process, USA Field Hockey is pleased to announce the teams recommended by the U.S. Masters Transition Team and Selection Committee for the 2024 World Masters Hockey (WMH) World Cups. The 2024 WMH World Cup will be hosted in Cape Town, South Africa for the O-35 to O-40 men and women and the O-65 to O-80 men from October 12 to 21. Auckland, New Zealand will host the O-45 to O-70 women and O-45 to O-60 men from November 7 to16.

The selection process included drills, 7v7, and 11v11 play (or an alternative selection application) during the May selection tournament hosted at William and Mary and the University of Richmond. Seventeen Level II to III coaches and selectors used a standardized rubric to evaluate athlete’s skills, fitness, and hockey knowledge. The final roster decisions were guided by the U.S. Masters mission: to grow the number of players over 35 years of age who are involved domestically and field strong, competitive international teams.

From the age group squads, eleven teams were named to compete for the USA. The men will be represented in the O-35, O-40, O-45, O-55, O-60 and O-65 age groups, while the women in the O-35, O-40, O-50, O-60 and O-65 age groups. Congratulations to all of the Masters athletes and coaches named to the 2024 WMH World Cup Teams.

  • U.S. O-35 Men’s Masters World Cup Team

    Coaches: TBD

    Raja Bal | Lexington, MA

    Becky Benny | Chandler, AZ

    Stuart Carpenter | California, MD

    Alyn Davies | Cambridge, MA

    Hendrik De Zwart | Washington, DC

    Abdel El Kettani | Danbury, CT

    Andrew Falco | Alexandria, VA

    Alexandru Gheorghe | Old Greenwich, CT

    Harkirat Guron | Mission Viejo, CA

    Akshay Harkhani | McClean, VA

    Stephen McQuilkin | Lorton, VA

    Riyaz Mohammed | Scottsdale, AZ

    Matthieu Py | Shrewsbury, MA

    Paul Ripsher | Philadelphia, PA

    Gregor Schueler | Washington, DC

    Anmol Sekhri | Brooklyn, NY

    Hardeep Singh | Delaware, OH

    Robert Zagaria | Brooklyn, NY

  • U.S. O-40 Men’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Rinku Bhamber | Thousand Oaks, CA

    Assistant Coach: Anton Mdluli | Williamsburg, VA

    Lindon Ball | St. Matthews, KY

    Robert Blamire | New York, NY

    Serge da Motta Veiga | Alexandria, VA

    David De Prez | Prosper, TX

    Christopher Fell |       

    Logan Hargett | Ventura, CA

    Daniel Haydon | New York, NY

    Patrick Holmes | Dallas, TX

    Terence Maarschalkerweerd | Redmond, WA

    Ben Parsonage | Brooklyn, NY

    Jelle Prins | Miami, FL

    Aaron Raath | Sebastian, FL

    Ben Riches | Windermere, FL

    Ian Rourke | Albany, NY

    Noel Samu | Weston, MA

    Craig Smith | Bishops Stortford, UK

    Graham Smith | New York, NY

    Andrew Todd | Brooklyn, NY

  • U.S. O-45 Men’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Marq Mellor | Somers, NY

    Assistant Coach: Aaron Sher | Scottsdale, AZ

    Adeyemi Adesina | Severna Park, MD

    TJ Bamrah | Roseville, CA

    Federico Baudini | Doral, FL

    Yoandy Blanco Hernandez | Tampa, FL

    Peter Buckingham | San Francisco, CA

    Michael Caddy | Drake, CO

    Jatinder Dhaliwal | Elk Grove, CA

    David Eddie | Winchester, MA

    Alan Golding | Washington, DC

    Shawn Hindy | Moorpark, CA

    Harpreet Juneja | Clovis, CA

    Noah Opondo | West Lafayette, IN

    Jagpreet (Mike) Sandhu | Walnut, CA

    Allan Scally | Thousand Oaks, CA

    Andre Sequin | San Francisco, CA

    Stuart Stammers | Los Gatos, CA

    Sudhir Subbaiah | Issaquah, WA

    Kevin Tan | Pittsburg, PA

    Alternate: Alexander Armas | Charlotte, NC

    Alternate: Edward deVries | Boston, MA

    Alternate: Damian Glennon | Berkeley, CA

    Alternate: Harry Labana | Mountain View, CA

    Alternate: Sau Thong Lee | Saint Johns, FL

    Alternate: Saran Mandair | San Jose, CA

    Alternate: Anuj Mubayi | Tempe, AZ

    Alternate: Walter Velasquez | Gaithersburg, MD

    Alternate: Paul Wood | Phoenix, AZ

  • U.S. O-55 Men’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Rutger Wiese | Boston, MA

    Assistant Coach: Christopher Pereira | Rockville, MD

    Prashant Aji | San Jose, CA

    Rodrigo Alegria | Weston, FL

    Muru Annamalai | North Tustin, CA

    Paul Brown | Fredericksburg, VA

    Fernando Diez de Onate | Key Biscayne, FL

    Rajinder (Raj) Goraya | Kent, WA

    Matthew Hanson | Virginia Beach, VA

    Srinivas Karuturi | Monroe Township, NJ

    Riaz Khan | Mission Viejo, CA

    Damien Lanyon | Encinitas, CA

    Hugo Mazzalupi | Wayne, PA

    Pradeep Menon | Cumming, GA

    Michel Merkx | Moorestown, NJ

    Manuel Morales | Miami, FL

    Gregory Pereira | Fulton, MD

    Muhammad Siddiqui | Arlington, VA

    Parampal Singh | Macomb, IL

    Ranjit Singh | Ladiesburg Place, VA

    Alternate: Rino Bouwman | Ventura, CA

    Alternate: Nils Hennig | New York, NY

    Alternate: Stanley Iyadurai | Chester Springs, PA

    Alternate: Matthew Licciardello | Fredericksburg, VA

    Alternate: Sukhdeep Padda | Glendale, AZ

  • U.S. O-60 Men’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Nigel Traverso | Baldwin, NY

    Assistant Coach: Alva Serrette | Lagrange, GA

    Amir Akhtar | Newcastle, OK

    Luis Ayet | Weston, FL

    Hector Blasco | Latino, FL

    Manmohan Brar | Phoenix, AZ

    Abid Chowdhry | Downey, CA

    Joost Douwes | Stanwood, WA

    Godfrey Dsouza | San Jose, CA

    Waljeet Hundal | Chandler, AZ

    Manzar Iqbal | Nashville, TN

    Thomas Khoo | Bethesda, MD

    Brijinder Khosla | Phoenix, AZ

    Amrit Kohli | Bethesda, MD

    Richard Jagdeo | Jamaica, NY

    Peter Jones | Stamford, CT

    William Larkins | Manchester, NH

    Namdev Mann | Goodyear, AZ

    Warren Prestwich | Towson, MD

    Jeremy Roberts | Beltsville, MD

    Alexander Rooks | Lincoln, MA

    Perminder Sanghera | Glendale, AZ

    Mahesh Saraswat | Northridge, CA

    Arif Siddiqui | Richmond, TX

    Karmjit Singh | Hayward, CA

    Kewal Singh | Fairfield, CA

    Ian Wagge | Scarborough, ME

    Harold Warner | Norfolk, VA

  • U.S. O-65 Men’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Matthew Thomas | Newport News, CA

    Assistant Coach: Amir Akhtar | Newcastle, OK

    Onkar Bhowra | Phoenix, AZ

    Louis Bobrow | Austin, TX

    Preetinder Brar | Charlotte, NC

    Neville Gardner | Bethlehem, PA

    Chamkaur Gill | Placentina, CA

    Rene Granat | Midlothian, VA

    Rene Herrera | Snowflake, AZ

    Todd Koch | Quakertown, PA

    Raghbir Mangat | Gold River, CA

    Joseph Michael | Delmar, NY

    Sankar Ramani | Fremont, CA

    Davinder Sahota | Bellingham, WA

    Alva Serrette | Lagrange, GA

    Manmohan Singh | Aliso Viejo, CA

    Jaswinder Singh Sandhu | Woodland, CA

    Arvinder Virdee | Scottsdale, AZ

    Lawrence Zappone | Colorado Springs, CO

  • U.S. O-35 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Anne Zinkavich | Richmond, VA

    Assistant Coach: Remy Mason | Simsbury, CT

    Allison Atwood | Franklin, MA

    Emma Beck | Baltimore, MD

    Kristie Blumer | Alexandria, VA

    Katie Braun | Mars, PA

    Chelsea Cipriani | Philadelphia, PA

    Mariana Fernandez Serra | Miami, FL

    Taylor Furdak | Midlothian, VA

    Lorrie Kiger | Pittsburg, PA

    Olivia Lopes | Bridgewater, NJ

    Lauren McAllister | Palmyra, PA

    Mandy Mowry | Souderton, PA

    Mallory Pollard | Wells, ME

    Lacey Pustizzi | Burlington, MA

    Molly Shoemaker | Perkiomenville, PA

    Sarah Smith | Collegeville, PA

    Alexandra  Sopelak  | Bloomfield, CT

    Elisabeth (Beth) Stelling | Los Angeles, CA

    Tessa Taylor | Needham, MA

  • U.S. O-40 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Ange Bradley | Paoli, PA

    Rebecca Beatty | Basking Ridge, NJ

    Jeanna Black | Alpharetta, GA

    Ruthie Busienei | Fountain Hills, AZ

    Cathy Callahan | West Hartford, CT

    Haley Dervinis | Philadelphia, PA

    Amy Gallo | Los Altos, CA

    Patricia Gillern | Medford, NJ

    Katie Grant | Washington, DC

    Sarah Heagey | West Chester, PA

    Lindsey Heppner | Fredericksburg, VA

    Jenny Lounsbury | Houston, TX

    Susan Mitchell | Penn Valley, PA

    Jennifer Romano | London, UK

    Lauren Sertich | East Walpole, MA

    Mimi Smith | Columbia, MD

    Ashley Swanson | Collegeville, PA

    Christina Walker | Moyock, NC

    Patricia Zini | Wrentham, MA

    Alternate: Courtney Conner (nee Hughes) | Baltimore, MD

    Alternate: Ashley Hunsberger | Apex, NC

    Alternate: Wendy Janes | Sykesville, MD

    Alternate: Heather Long | Pottstown, PA

  • U.S. O-50 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Amy Robertson | Durham, NC

    Assistant Coach: Sandy Szilassy | Virginia Beach, VA

    Clara Ambrose | Westport, CT

    Jen Anderson | Owings Mills, MD

    Sandra Binder | Los Angeles, CA

    Gabriela Cappanera | Kingwood, TX

    Meg Dudek | Ashburn, VA

    Melissa Emery | Big Sky, MT

    Annie Fetter | Rutledge, PA

    Carol Gulija | Flemington, NJ

    Margaret Kelly | Madison, NH

    Moira Leavitt | Davidsonville, MD

    Florencia Manero | Key Biscayne, FL

    Cathy Marston | Turner, ME

    Nori McCargo | San Diego, CA

    Lucia Molina Berro | Key Biscayne, FL

    Beth Montagano | Jenkintown, PA

    Silvina Puccia | Woodland Hills, CA

    Kelly Setser | Louisville, KY

    Pamela Stuper | St. Petersburg, FL

    Alternate: Antoinette Arner | Quakertown, PA

    Alternate: Ann Marie Hendrzak | Philadelphia, PA

    Alternate: Nonna Mamedova | Fairfield, NJ

    Alternate: Mercedes Miodownik | Weston, FL

  • U.S. O-60 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Anne Zinkavich | Richmond, VA

    Assistant Coach: Nicole Morgan | Virginia Beach, VA

    Laura Barton | Salida, CO

    Claudia Casavecchia | Philadelphia, PA

    Christine Couteau | Skillman, NJ

    Karen Croteau | Harpswell, ME

    Deb De Lucca | Clifton, NJ

    Elizabeth Ferrara | Danbury, CT

    Michelle Finegan | Doylestown, PA

    Trish Gitt | Lumberton, NJ

    Maria Grant | Annandale, NJ

    Elaine Knobloch | Granite Falls, NC

    Laura Alejandra Mena | North Miami, FL

    Christine Paradis | Hadley, MA

    Linda Polonsky | Hadley, MA

    Sharon Siegel | Cape Eliz, ME

    Stella Volpe | Blacksburg, VA

    Barb Wachowiak | Hamburg, NY

    Cynthia Wetmore | Ithaca, NY

    Leslie Woodworth | Great Meadows, NJ

    Alternate: Georganne Nattress | Norwalk, CT

    Alternate: Manpreet Purewal | Phoenix, AZ

    Alternate: Kathleen Smith | Perkasie, PA

  • U.S. O-65 Women’s Masters World Cup Team

    Head Coach: Ashley Johnston | Royersford, PA

    Assistant Coach: Denise Gobrecht | Lancaster, PA

    Diane Angstadt | Middletown, PA

    Deborah Atkins | Quarryville, PA

    Jane Cygan | Quakertown, PA

    Laura Darling | Moorestown, NJ

    Loretta DiPietro | New Haven, CT

    Barbara Doran | Old Saybrook, CT

    Dixie Erdman | Hummelstown, PA

    Elizabeth Fukushima | Plainfield, VT

    Alexandra Inglis | Rehoboth, DE

    Linda Kreiser | Middletown, PA

    Lorraine Lewis | Bethesda, MD

    Wendy Morris | Felton, PA

    Anne Parmenter | North Conway, NH

    Janet Powers | Rehoboth, DE

    Patricia Rudy | Mill Hall, PA

    Pamela Sherry | Collegeville, PA

    Debra Wile | The Villages, FL

    Josephine Worthington | Owings Mills, MD

    Alternate: Joanne Petkus | Auburn, ME

    Alternate: Susan Mota | Flemington, NJ

    Alternate: Anne Keating | New York, NY