News

2022 Rise Selection Camp Athletes Announced

by USA Field Hockey

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - Over the last several weeks, top field hockey players from around the country have been training at Virginia Beach Regional Training Center in Virginia Beach, Va., under the watchful eyes and guidance of USA Field Hockey coaches and selectors. Their mission: to compete against peers, improve and take their game to the next level, and ultimately be selected to represent the red, white and blue as a member of Team USA. USA Field Hockey’s Mission: to develop players and identify top talent in each age group, inviting the best athletes to the final stage of the Junior U.S. Women’s National Team tryout process, the U-16, Rise and U-21 Selection Camps.

 

Nexus, for players ages 11 to 19, and Young Women’s National Championship (YWNC), for players 19 and older, make up USA Field Hockey’s women’s Olympic Development Pathway. From these programs, players develop and are selected to attend Junior USWNT Selection Camps for the U.S. U-16, Rise and U-21 Women’s National Teams.

 

“The talent we saw among both the men and women at the Nexus, [Young Men’s National Championship] and YWNC was really exciting and bodes well for Team USA,” said Simon Hoskins, USA Field Hockey’s Executive Director. “Players develop at different ages and stages, and USA Field Hockey is looking ahead to international and Olympic success for Paris 2024 and LA 2028. These summer events showed that the talent is here, both among the men and women, and we applaud the commitment and talent of all those helping these athletes develop and reach peak performance.”

 

“Thank you to the players, parents, selectors, umpires and coaches who support these programs and Team USA. Congratulations to those invited to attend Selection Camps for the 2022 Junior U.S. National Teams.”

 

USA Field Hockey is inviting the following players to attend the Rise Selection Camp (over 16 years of age and attending high school). The 2022 Rise USWNT will be named at the conclusion of the Selection Camp.

 

Rise Selection Camp Athletes:

Mia Abello (Houston, Texas),Ella Barbacci (Harvey S Lake, Pa.), Olivia Bent-Cole (Philadelphia, Pa.), Isabella Bianco (Berlin, N.J.), Paige Bitting (Hummelstown, Pa.), Zoe Bormet (Ann Abor, Mich.), Maci Bradford  (Delmar, Del.), Charlotte Bruder (Malvern, Pa.), Alison Buffington (Enola, Pa.), Reagan Ciabattoni (Lewes, Del.), Ava Cickavage (Moorestown, N.J.), Mia Clark (San Diego, Calif.), Brynn Crouse (Dillsburg, Pa.), Erika Culp (Birdsboro, Pa.), Sloan Davidson (Houston, Texas), Kylie Dawson (Audubon, N.J.), Lauren DeRose (Collegeville, Pa.), Tyler Everslage (Louisville, Ky.), Sophia Ganocy (Calabasas, Calif.), Hope Haynes (Katy, Texas), Ryleigh Heck (Berlin, N.J.), Greta Hinke (Mequon, Wisc.), Josie Hollamon (Delmar, Del.), M Jancerak (Denville, N.J.), Lauren Kenah (Telford, Pa.), Alyssa Klebasko (Odenton, Md.), Ella Kokinis (Owings Mills, Md.), Maggie Kondrath (Downingtown, Pa.), Anne Marie Krebs (Louisville, Ky.), Aerin Krys (Ridgefield, Conn.), Kyle Massey (Houston,Texas), Lauren Masters (Pittstown, N.J.), Natalie McKenna (Northport, N.Y.), Morgan McMenamin (Lafayette Hill, Pa.), Alaina McVeigh (Lansdale, Pa.), Daniela Mendez-Trendler (Reisterstown, Md.), Sophia Miller (Far Hills, N.J.), Dru Moffett (Townsend, Del.), Ava Moore (Southampton, N.J.), Lina Neilson (Mt. Laurel, N.J.), Caroline Nemec (Darien, Conn.), Eva Nemeth (Malvern, Pa.), Maddie Olshemski (Shavertown, Pa.), Summer Payne (Delmar, Del.), Kelsey Reviello (Colonial Beach, Va.), Mia Schoenbeck (Lagrange, Ky.), Hala Silverstein (Glenwood, Md.), Abigail Spear (Virginia Beach, Va.), Emily Stafford (Dewey Beach, Del.), Macy Szukics (Malvern, Pa.), Aubreigh Uba (Douglassville, Pa.), Kylie Walbert (Leesburg, Va.) Gia Whalen (Paoli, Pa.), Rachael Whitehead (Hockessin, Del.), Rylie Wollerton (Gibsonia, Pa.)

 

Alternates for the Rise Selection Camp are Brenna Bough (Whitney Point, N.Y.), Alexa Ganocy (Calabasa, Calif.), Kate Oliver (St. Louis, Mo.) and Camryn Standish (Mechanicsburg, Pa.).

 

 “USA Field Hockey would like to congratulate all players who trained in Nexus in their communities, regionally and finally at the Nexus Championship, as well as the players who participated at the Young Women’s National Championship,” said Lisa McCoy, USA Field Hockey’s Director of Nexus and Programs. “We hope all players enjoyed their experience this year with the improved Nexus format. It’s great to be back on the field together.”

 

“USA Field Hockey would also like to recognize and thank all coaches, umpires, selectors and Nexus regional and national staff for your contributions to the development of our players.”

 

In addition to the Rise Selection Camp athletes, the following players have be invited to attend the U-21 Selection Camp based upon their performances at the Nexus Championship, Shelby Bumgarner (Pasadena, Md.), Logan Clouser (Bethlehem, Pa.) and Tyler Kennedy (Houston, Texas).

 

“Congratulations to all those selected to attend the Rise and U-21 Selection Camp,” said Phil Edwards, USA Field Hockey’s Senior Manager of Coaching Performance. “The year 2022 promises to be an exciting one for both groups and we look forward to getting started in the New Year. For those not selected on this occasion, rarely is the journey to the USWNT a smooth one. Keep working hard, we look forward to seeing your progress over the next 12-months.”

 

The U-16, Rise and U-21 Selection Camps will take place in December 2021/January 2022. Selected players will be notified with additional information.

 

The athletes named to the 2021-22 Junior U.S. Men’s National Team will be announced next week.

USAFH logo

About Us

  • About USA Field Hockey
  • Hall of Fame
Field Hockey and USOPC Logo
  • Accessibility
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 Copyright USA Field Hockey - All Rights Reserved.